NY R01426 February 15, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 R01426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of duster from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, identified as Model #W038CA00084 – Mini Duster, is a duster that features a plastic handle and polypropylene bristles. The item measures 5.5” in length. In your letter you state your belief that this duster is classifiable in subheading 9603.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for feather dusters. However, it does not fall within the definition of a feather duster found in the Explanatory Notes for heading 96.03. The applicable subheading for the duster will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of yarn, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division