NY R01370 February 2, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wine rack from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is C035ZA02216 - Wine Rack. The wine rack is made of a metal wire frame and a woven rattan top. It measures 13 ¾” in width x 11-1/3” in depth x 26” in height and holds 10 bottles of wine. The wine rack is designed to be placed on the floor. The essential character of the wine rack is imparted by the metal component. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the wine rack will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division