NY R01275 February 3, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Rainbow Spring” assortment from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “Rainbow Spring” assortment identified as item number C080IA03497. The assortment consists of plastic “slinky”-like toys in circle, heart, star, and hexagon shapes. The objects can be stretched from one hand to another like an uncoiled spring or otherwise manually manipulated in various entertaining ways. The items are intended as toys to provide frivolous manipulative amusement. The applicable subheading for the “Rainbow Spring” assortment identified as item number C080IA03497 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division