NY R01221 January 18, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.10.0000 Ms. Linda Deschene Target Stores 1000 Nicolett Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic desk caddy with handle from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Deschene: In your letter dated December 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration of a plastic desk caddy with a handle identified as style number VEC302. The portable desk caddy is made of plastic. It is designed with a 12-volt accessory outlet and 100 watt AC power inverter, LED gooseneck desk light and storage compartments for 8-1/2 x 11” documents, paper clips and a built-in calculator. The portable desk caddy is fashioned with a non-slip contour padded bottom. This product functions as a portable desk with a writing surface. The applicable subheading for the plastic desk caddy will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division