NY R01220 January 18, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R01220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 1420 Fifth Avenue Suite 1900 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of Heavy-Truck Parts from the United States Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated December 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted technical drawings of four (4) heavy-truck parts. Part Number: 16-15694-000 – UPPER PAD-UBOLT 26/30K, SPRING Part Number: 16-15693-002 – SEAT AXLE 26/30K, 3DEG Part Number: 16-15695-000 – RETAINER-UBOLT, 26/30K, SPRING Part Number: 16-16468 – SHIM-AXLE, 3X7.75X2.0 DEG,.875 You state that all of these parts work in conjunction with one another in the suspension spring assembly. The U-bolt upper pad, Part Number 16-15694-000, is a cast part made of nodular iron and is located along the top leaf of the rear suspension leaf spring. The pad serves to properly place and guide the U-bolts that serve to fasten the spring on the truck’s rear axle. The seat axle, Part Number 16-15693-002, is made of nodular iron and rests on the truck axle. The axle seat supports the middle section of the suspension leaf spring. Several holes are drilled along the top face of the axle seat, two of which guide the rods of one of the U-bolts coming along the suspension spring. The axle seat also serves to restrain one end of the suspension torque rod. The U-bolt retainer, Part Number 16-15695-000 is made of nodular iron and is located under the truck’s axle. It has four holes used to guide the threaded ends of the U-bolts and fasten them onto the axle. The axle beam shim, Part Number 16-16468-000, is made of metal and serves the function of providing spacing between the suspension spring and the axle beam. The applicable subheading for the four (4) Heavy Truck Parts will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division