NY R01212 January 18, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R01212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Dennis Heck Import Compliance Manager, Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a sound mixer and speakers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is the Stagepas 300 which consists of an 8-channel powered sound mixer with reverb and two passive 2-way loudspeakers. The function of the item is to serve as part of a public address system. The applicable subheading for the Stagepas 300 will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division