NY R01145 December 16, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R01145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0040 Mr. Michael J. Keegan Schenker, Inc. 850 Calcon Hook Road Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic flexible magnet from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Sanford: In your letter dated May 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Electricfil Corporation. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a plastic flexible magnet. You refer to it in your letter as an overmoulded bonded magnet. It will be used in the assembly of printed circuit boards and electronic microassemblies. The applicable subheading for the plastic flexible magnet will be 8505.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other: Flexible”. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division