NY R01127 December 17, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed Bath and Beyond 650 Liberty Avenue Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable bars from China. Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated December 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product illustrated in your request is described as the Aqua Bar, SKU 13495270, vendor style 17007. The product is an inflatable floating bar with four attached inflatable floating seats. The U shaped bar has depressions to hold drinks and coolers. The bar measures approximately 56 inches by 71 inches in inflated condition. It is designed for use in a swimming pool or lake. The applicable subheading for the inflatable bar will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division