NY R01046 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 R01046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Mr. Thomas Lee Rogers Putterbabies Co. 1595 Rivergardens Drive Bullhead City, AZ 86442 RE: The tariff classification of Novelty Golf Accessories from China Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated November 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is an item consisting of two different parts. The first is a 6 to 7 inch in size plush animal, such as a tiger, parrot, bear, frog, etc. Attached to the stuffed animal is a plastic tube. The complete product is intended for use in a golf bag as a novelty putter holder. The applicable subheading for the putter holders will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division