NY R00902 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R00902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Wanda Habrial Binney & Smith, Inc. 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18043 RE: The tariff classification of a Robot Toy Crayon Crusher from China Dear Ms. Habrial: In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Robot Toy Crayon Crusher; no style number is indicated for the item. The 8 inch high toy robot melts crayons by means of a light bulb encased in the toy. Then the melted crayons are molded internally into miniature crayon robots. A sample was not submitted, however detailed diagrams were attached to the ruling request, instead. The article will be classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing non-human creatures. The applicable subheading for the Robot Toy Crayon Crusher, no style number shown, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division