NY R00889 October 6, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R00889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.0300 Mr. Daniel Bazua R.L. Jones Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 444 N. Cesar Chavez St. P.O. Box 488 San Luis, Arizona RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit board for a television from China. Dear Bazua: In your letter dated October 1, 2004, on behalf of your client Demda Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a printed circuit board designed for incorporation into a color television receiver. It is denoted as part number PSMPMSK002. This particular printed circuit board is fully populated with microprocessors, the tuner control system, video and audio processing and amplification, a power supply, power cable, front panel control, AV panel, Anode cable and focus ground wire. It provides the function of signal demodulation and image processing. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board will be 8529.90.0300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Printed circuit boards and ceramic substrates with components assembled thereon, for color television receivers; subassemblies containing one or more of such boards or substrates, except tuners or convergence assemblies: Entered with components enumerated in additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division