NY R00886 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 R00886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. Erik Von Heideken Metolius Climbing 63189 Nels Anderson Road Bend, OR 97701 RE: The tariff classification of a Climbing Rope and Bag from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Von Heideken: In your letter dated October 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is known as the Monster rope and rope bag. The bag is specifically designed for use with and storage of the rope. The rope is specifically for use when rock climbing. The attached metal hooks demonstrate that the rope is rock climbing equipment. The applicable subheading for the Monster rope and rope bag will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division