NY R00832 September 23, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000; 9503.90.0080 Mr. William R. Peiffer Able International Mfg. Group, Inc. 9710 Kris Trail Orland Park, IL 60462 RE: The tariff classification of “Ki” from China. Dear Mr. Peiffer: In your letter dated September 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of “Ki” (no item number), which consists of two toy dolphins, two toy trees, one toy sun, and a toy earth made of polyester fiber. Although these toys can be connected with hook and loop closures to form a figure known as “Ki”, the toys will be imported in bulk. Therefore, each toy will be classified in their own respective tariff heading. The applicable subheading for the toy dolphins will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the toy trees, toy sun and toy earth will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division