NY R00807 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.40.0000 Mr. William R. Peiffer Able International Mfg. Group, Inc. 9710 Kris Trail Orland Park, IL 60462 RE: The tariff classification of plastic plaques from China. Dear Mr. Peiffer: In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration of achievement award plaques. Style numbers indicated are RM I400D, RM I420H, RM I4IOS and RI 400. The plaques are made of a plastic material that has been molded and colored to resemble carved stone. Your letter of inquiry states that some of the designs may include color filled lettering, antique finishes or custom colors. You further state that some of the designs may include a piece of clear acrylic for personalized engraving. The plaques are made in various shapes and sizes. The applicable subheading for the plastic plaques will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division