NY R00804 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R00804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Troy Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty savings bank from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your electronic ruling request dated September 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as item number “C029NA00201 – Plastic Animal Savings Bank.” The bank measures approximately 6” x 4” x 6” in size and is made in the cartoon-like representation of a dog, pig, cow, frog, and a cat. Each bank is said to be equipped with an LED light and sound effect. The features and appearance of the article under consideration identify it as a toy bank for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the animal savings bank will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys…toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division