NY R00618 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10. 2500 Ms. Andrea Holtan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Deer Family from China. Dear Ms. Holtan: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photocopy depicts a Christmas Deer Family identified as item number 802817. They are made of resin material. The two adult deer have permanently affixed resin wreaths that appear to be made up of holly leaves decorated with red and green bows. The three piece Christmas Deer Family will be sold as a set to be used as outdoor decorations during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Deer Family will be 9505.10. 2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division