NY R00612 July 27, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R00612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.5501 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a portable DVD player from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a portable DVD player with a TFT 5-inch LCD color monitor. The DVD player can play DVD, CD, CD-R, and MP3 formatted discs. The portable DVD player does not contain a tuner nor does it have recording capability. It is designed as a hand-held device that plays DVD videos that are displayed directly onto the flip-up LCD color display monitor. The device also has S-Video and composite input and output terminals. The applicable subheading for the portable DVD player will be 8528.21.5501, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors; Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: With a display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division