NY R00578 July 21, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R00578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Nancy L. Kehrle The Little Tykes Company 2180 Barlow Rd. Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain flashlight from China. Dear Ms. Kehrle: In your letter dated July 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a key chain flashlight. The key chain is affixed to the bottom of the flashlight. The flashlight is in various representative forms of a cow, monkey and a shark. When the flashlight is activated it provides illumination to any object or area for where it is placed. It also makes the appropriate sound of the animal it represents. The applicable subheading for the key chain flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division