NY R00554 July 19, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Tina Depriest Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 North Walton Mail Stop #0410-L32 Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a Hand Painted Bombe Chest from China. Dear Ms. Depriest: In your letter dated July 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as a Hand Painted Bombe Chest style #8154-0001. The item, which is constructed of wood and has a hand painted design, measures 42” x 20” x 34” and is designed to be placed on the floor. You have submitted a photograph of the item for our review. The applicable subheading for the Hand Painted Bombe Chest will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division