NY R00531 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, USA501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Novelty Bra of Multi Colored Flowers” from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “Novelty Bra of Multi Colored Flowers” identified as item number C62H0165. The item consists of a plastic bra connected by a flimsy string tie and covered in polyester woven fabric multi-colored flowers with flimsy raw edged petals. The item will be marketed and sold as a costume for beach parties and luaus, and meets the flimsy non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for the “Novelty Bra of Multi Colored Flowers” identified as item number C62H0165 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division