NY R00518 July 19, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Rolando E. Portal ABC Distributing, LLC 14445 NE 20th Lane North Miami, FL 33181 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden storage trunk from China. Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated July 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a floor standing wooden storage trunk, item no. 260711. The item measures 32” in width by 18” in height by 10.5” in length and is used for storage of toys, clothing, shoes, etc. You have submitted photographs of the storage trunk for our review. The applicable subheading for the wooden storage trunk will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division