NY R00456 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Brian J. White Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a “New Year’s Glitter Mask” from China. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “New Year’s Glitter Mask” (no item number), which is an eye mask made of foil sequence over a paper backing. The mask measures approximately 3-1/4 inches in height and 8 inches in length. The mask has an elastic string for securing to the head, and will be imported in a set of six. The applicable subheading for the “New Year’s Glitter Mask” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to rule on the “New Year’s Tassel Picks” without a sample of the product. Should you still wish a binding ruling on this item please resubmit your request along with a sample and any other material we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division