NY R00422 June 9, 2004 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 R00422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9301.19.0000 Ms. Valerie J. Bigler Lockheed Martin Maritime Systems & Sensors 1210 Massillon Road Akron, Ohio 44315-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a 35mm revolver cannon from Switzerland Dear Ms. Bigler: In your letter dated May 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a 35mm revolver cannon, the “Millennium Gun”. The cannon is being procured by the importer of record for the purpose of development and proposal to the US Navy for installation on the HSV class research vessel. It is not self-propelled, but will be installed and employed as a stationary weapon on a ship. The weapon will be approximately 3.5 tons in weight. The applicable subheading for the 35mm revolver cannon will be 9301.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for military weapons, other than revolvers, pistols and the arms of heading 9307: artillery weapons (for example, guns, howitzers, and mortors): other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division