NY R00142 March 16, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R00142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Keith Tate Hoops, Inc. 22047 Lutheran Church Road Tomball TX 77377 RE: The tariff classification of basketball equipment from China. Dear Mr. Tate: In your communication dated February 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is standard basketball equipment consisting of a basketball rim with net attached to a backboard supported by an in-ground metal tubular post. It is said that each system will weigh approximately 150 lbs. and is designed for outdoors-home use. The applicable subheading for the basketball system will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: …parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division