U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364644 September 9, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8480.60.0090 Scott Stevens Greif 366 Greif Parkway Delaware, OH 43015 RE: The tariff classification of cement forming molds from Canada Dear Mr. Stevens: In your letter dated August 27, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are Ceme-Tube® single-use cylindrical tube molds for pouring concrete piers, footings, columns, and bollards. These cast-in-place forms are 4 feet in length but can be stacked to form concrete piers from 12 feet to 20 feet. The forms are made from partially recycled HDPE plastic and available in 8", 10", 12", 18", 24", and 30" diameters. The applicable subheading for the Ceme-Tube® cement forming molds will be 8480.60.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for molds for mineral materials, other than injection or compression type. The rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division