U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364623 September 3, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8433.60.0010; 8422.30.9191 Nestor Reyes Nestor Reyes Farm and Assoc. Inc. PO Box 2935 Rio Grande, PR 00745 RE: The classification of an egg grader and washer with automatic egg packers from Brazil Dear Mr. Reyes: In your letter dated August 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information was submitted for review. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a YAMASA Model LCHS 30.600 Integrated Egg Grader and Washer with Model C-3.0 Automatic Egg Packers. You have stated that it is an electrically operated automated system designed specifically and principally for processing shell eggs. It incorporates interconnected modules that process the eggs sequentially through the system. The equipment is constructed principally of stainless steel. The system also incorporates mechanical, electrical and electronic components and other materials necessary for operation, including conveyor components, nylon washing brushes, motors, wiring, load cells, sensors, and control equipment. The complete system will be imported disassembled for transport in one shipment. The eggs first enter through the accumulator, which receives, aligns, and guides the eggs into the processing line. The eggs then pass through the washer, where rotating nylon brushes clean them, followed by the dryer and the candling station for visual inspection. After candling, the eggs enter the electronic weighing section, where high-precision load cells weigh and grade the eggs into six different weight classes. The graded eggs are then directed through the grader and associated conveyors to the appropriate outputs. The final modules in the system include two automatic egg packers. They are dedicated egg-handling and packing units designed to automatically pack eggs into egg trays or cartons. Their configuration includes egg accumulator conveying, tray/carton handling and conveying, tray dispensers, carton closers, and associated output conveyors. Note 4 to Section XVI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) describes a functional unit as a machine or combination of machines consisting of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, transmission devices, electric cables or by other devices) intended to
contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85. The whole then falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function. The YAMASA Model LCHS 30.600 Integrated Egg Grader and Washer with Model C-3.0 Automatic Egg Packers incorporates interconnected modules that process eggs sequentially through a system. The initial modules clean, sort and grade the eggs. The last two modules are dedicated to automatically packaging the eggs into trays or cartons. We are of the opinion that the packaging modules perform a distinct and separate function from that of cleaning, sorting, and grading the eggs. Therefore, the YAMASA Model LCHS 30.600 Integrated Egg Grader and Washer with Model C-3.0 Automatic Egg Packers does not meet the criteria of a functional unit. Accordingly, the egg packers will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the YAMASA Model LCHS 30.600 Integrated Egg Grader and Washer will be 8433.60.0010, HTSUS, which provides for machines for cleaning, sorting or grading eggs. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the two Model C-3.0 Automatic Egg Packers will be 8422.30.9191 , HTSUS which provides for other machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division