U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364557 August 31, 2026 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.99.9880 Mr. Atsushi Okada Isekokusan Limited Partnership Company 87 Ujinakanokiricho Ise, Mie Prefecture 516-0025 Japan RE: The tariff classification of a Shinto souvenir arrow from Japan Dear Mr. Okada: In your letter, dated August 25, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on a Shinto souvenir arrow. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is identified as “Hamaya: arrow used to drive off evil”. You state that “It is a decorative ceremonial arrow traditionally associated with Shinto shrines and sold as a commemorative religious souvenir.” The arrow measures approximately 45cm in length and is made of pine wood and has turkey feathers, small brass bells, and a decorative paper tag attached to it. The arrow is not pointed and does not incorporate an arrowhead. It is not intended for use as an archery arrow. The Hamaya is displayed in the home to ward off evil spirits and invite auspicious energy. The applicable subheading for the Shinto souvenir arrow will be 4421.99.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division