U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364525 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.91.0080 Jennifer Lawhead Basepoint Operations 11470 SW Lomita Ave. Tigard, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture components from Vietnam Dear Ms. Lawhead: In your letter dated August 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and a product description were provided for review. The “Front Face Panel” is an assembled wooden furniture cabinet panel that measures between 10-42" long, 4-24" wide, and 3/4" thick. The panel is comprised of beech, maple, or red oak, a particleboard base, lumber-banded edges with solid hardwood staves, 1 mm veneer, and is not stained, painted, or surface coated. Dependent on the length and the width of the assembled panels, they will be installed onto wooden cabinet furniture as doors and drawers. The ruling request seeks classification of the assembled panel in subheading 4421.99.9880 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The subject merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff schedule. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9403.91.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Of wood: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division