U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364445 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8093 Marcelo Chevalie White River International Corp. 10660 NW 123 St., Unit 101 Medley, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of floor-standing wooden furniture from Argentina Dear Mr. Chevalie: In your letter dated August 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, product descriptions, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review. The Large (BSW4906), Medium (BSW4606), and Small (BSW4306) Kaspi Bookshelves are flat-packed, ready-to-assemble (RTA) wooden furniture. The floor-standing furniture pieces are constructed of medium density fiberboard (MDF) panels with polyvinylchloride (PVC) edge banding and melamine-finished surfaces. The wooden panels of each item are assembled using the included knock-down camlock hardware and dowel pins. After assembly, the bookshelves will have 4-tiers of shelving and 4-front-facing display levels so books may be positioned with their covers facing outward for visibility and ease of access. The bookshelves are intended primarily for use in homes, classrooms, reading areas, playrooms, early-learning environments and similar residential or educational spaces. All three items measure approximately 18.5 inches wide and 24.8 inches high. Their lengths vary by model: Item 1 is 36.8 inches, Item 2 is 25 inches, and Item 3 is 13.2 inches. The applicable subheading for the above described items will be 9403.60.8093, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division