U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364444 August 28, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9597 Charles Massicotte MTE Instruments Inc. 352, rue Alcide C Horth Rimouski, QC G0L 1B0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a land-based environmental DNA sampler from Canada Dear Mr. Massicotte: In your letter dated August 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is a Land-Based Autonomous Environmental DNA Sampler (eDNA Sampler). The eDNA Sampler will be installed at a fixed, shore-based location and used to collect and preserve DNA samples from a body of water without performing any measurement or analysis. The eDNA Sampler as imported will include the sampler enclosure and internal frame, a pump and internal fluid path, a water intake or sampling tube, a filter carousel and its integral sample holder cases, an automated preservation subsystem, an integral ultraviolet (UV) antifouling emitter, electronic controls and a cellular/satellite telemetry module. All components are permanently assembled into a single housing and imported together as a single apparatus. In operation, the eDNA Sampler’s pump draws a metered volume of ambient water through the intake tube from an adjacent body of water. The water passes through a disposable membrane filter which mechanically retains suspended particulate matter, including cellular material and DNA fragments shed by aquatic organisms. The filtered water is discharged back into the environment. The filtrate will not be retained, treated, or put to any use. The loaded filter is indexed into a sealed holder within the carousel and subjected to an automated preservation sequence (drying and chemical fixation) to stabilize the captured material. The sequence repeats, advancing through a carousel of up to 96 filter positions. Upon retrieval, the sealed sample holder cases are removed by the operator and transported to a laboratory, where the preserved filters are subjected to DNA extraction and analysis by separate laboratory instrumentation. The applicable subheading for the Land-Based Autonomous Environmental DNA Sampler will be 8479.89.9597, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts
thereof: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division