U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364413 August 21, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.10.0050 Mr. Ingvar Orten TwinPegs AS Telemarksveien 753 Dolemo 4869 Norway RE: The tariff classification of auxiliary motorcycle footpeg kits from Norway Dear Mr. Orten: In your letter dated August 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of auxiliary motorcycle footpeg kits imported from Norway. Each kit consists of two footpegs with stainless steel mounting hardware, and is designed for installation on motorcycles. Each footpeg is CNC-machined from solid aluminum alloy EN AW-6082 T6. According to the information provided, a complete kit weighs approximately 1,700 grams, of which approximately 1,550 grams consists of aluminum alloy and the remaining approximately 150 grams consists of stainless steel. The auxiliary footpegs are model-specific and are installed in addition to the motorcycle’s original equipment footpegs, which remain in place. The subject footpegs mount directly to the motorcycle frame and provide the rider with an additional foot position during operation. The footpegs are designed solely for use with motorcycles of heading 8711. The applicable subheading for the auxiliary motorcycle footpeg kits will be 8714.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division