U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364306 August 27, 2026 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000 Krunal Soni BDO Canada LLP 222 Bay St. Suite 2200 Toronto, ON M5K 1H6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of pressure and flow measuring instruments from Canada Dear Mr. Soni: In your letter dated August 14, 2026, on behalf of your client, Mobiltex Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as the FloPath series pressure and flow measuring instruments (model numbers PFM1, PFM1-A, and PFM1-T), which are pressure measuring devices engineered for specific monitoring requirements through a shared multi-channel, multi-file logging architecture. The PFM1 model serves as a decentralized data logger that utilizes 2MB of non-volatile flash memory to record up to eight independent data streams simultaneously. Since it lacks cellular connectivity, it operates silently in submersed environments, requiring field technicians to manually retrieve pressure data and update configurations via a non-contact USB-to-IrDA infrared link. The PFM1-A model retains this core pressure logging capability but enhances operational efficiency by integrating a long-range cellular telemetry module, which automatically transmits data packets over cloud-hosted platforms, thereby eliminating the need for manual intervention. Designed for advanced fluid dynamics analysis, the specialized PFM1-T model employs a “two-loggers-in-one” dual-speed architecture, which maintains standard slow-speed trend logging while simultaneously monitoring signals for threshold violations at 10Hz. Upon detecting a pressure anomaly, the device instantly activates a high-speed engine to capture transient events, such as water hammers, at burst rates of up to 1,000 readings per second, subsequently isolating these high-velocity profiles into separate files and triggering an immediate cellular alarm to notify operators of critical surges. The applicable subheading for the FloPath series pressure and flow measuring instruments (model numbers PFM1, PFM1-A, and PFM1-T) will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure
or other variables of liquids or gases (for example, flow meters, level gauges, manometers, heat meters), excluding instruments and apparatus of heading 9014, 9015, 9028 or 9032; parts and accessories thereof: For measuring or checking pressure: Electrical.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division