U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364245 September 9, 2026 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Janet Rudyk Northern Crabitat 5540 Wagoner Cres Whitecourt T7S1B1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of pet habitat products from Canada Dear Ms. Rudyk: In your letter dated August 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted along with your request. The five items are pet habitat products. The five products are: Item 1, XL walk-in hermit crab water pool kit, Model No. NC-P001, Item 2, Hermit crab feeding and foraging dish, Model No. NC-F001, Item 3, Hermit crab climbing and enrichment structure, Model No. NC-C001, Item 4, Hermit crab habitat shelf/elevated platform, Model No. NC-S001, and Item 5, Multi-level hermit crab habitat platform (“Shell Shop”), Model No. NC-PF001. The articles are manufactured primarily from polylactic acid (PLA) plastic filament using additive 3D printing and shipped as finished articles. The five products are designed, marketed, and sold for use by pet land hermit crabs kept in household terrariums, known as crabitats. Item 1, XL walk-in hermit crab water pool kit, Model No. NC-P001, consists of two pools and two removable splash trays. The two pools measure approximately 9.02 inches long by 5.12 inches wide by 3.31 inches high at their widest points. The splash trays measure approximately 9.45 inches long by 5.91 inches wide by 0.39 inches high. Each pool provides fresh or prepared marine salt water and allows the hermit crabs to enter, submerge, and exit independently. Item 2, Hermit crab feeding and foraging dish, Model No. NC-F001, measures approximately 5.91 inches long by 4.72 inches wide by 2.76 inches high. The dish holds food and pet-safe natural forage materials.
Item 3, Hermit crab climbing and enrichment structure, Model No. NC-C001, measures approximately 3.94 inches long by 3.15 inches wide by 3.15 inches high. The article provides climbing, exploration, and environmental enrichment. Item 4, Hermit crab habitat shelf/elevated platform, Model No. NC-S001, measures approximately 9.45 inches long by 5.12 inches wide by 2.56 inches high. The shelf mounts to the side of the cage and creates additional elevated habitat space for climbing, resting, and environmental enrichment. Item 5, Multi-level hermit crab habitat platform (“Shell Shop”), Model No. NC-PF001, measures approximately 3.54 inches long by 3.94 inches wide by 5.91 inches high. The item provides elevated habitat space for replacement shells, feeding, climbing, and environmental enrichment. The applicable subheading for Item 1, XL walk-in hermit crab water pool kit, Model No. NC-P001, Item 2, Hermit crab feeding and foraging dish, Model No. NC-F001, Item 3, Hermit crab climbing and enrichment structure, Model No. NC-C001, Item 4, Hermit crab habitat shelf/elevated platform, Model No. NC-S001, and Item 5, Multi-level hermit crab habitat platform (“Shell Shop”), Model No. NC-PF001 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Salas at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division