U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364221 September 4, 2026 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Sean Cushman GREAT Products LLC 401 N Front St, Ste 350 Columbus, OH 43215 RE: The tariff classification of a steel threaded mounting stud from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cushman: In your letter dated August 11, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of the merchandise were included in your inquiry. The article under consideration is described as a zinc-plated AISI 1010 steel refrigerator handle mounting stud. This single-piece steel fastener has a conical head with a perimeter lip and an internal 3/16" hex-drive socket, a shoulder collar, and a 5/16-18 UNC-1A threaded shank. The threaded diameter measures 0.3125 inches (7.938mm). The component is torqued into a household refrigerator door and functions to secure the exterior door handle. You state in addition to the fastening function, the item's head and shoulder geometry perform positioning, alignment, and flush-fit functions that are specific to the refrigerator handle, that it is manufactured exclusively to the original equipment manufacturer's engineering drawing, and is not produced to a recognized commercial hardware standard. This article is threaded, has a hex drive, and performs a fastening function, therefore it can be classified as a fastener of heading 7318, HTSUS. Goods of heading 7318, HTSUS, are identified in Section XV, Note 2 as Parts of General Use. When an article is determined to be a part of general use of Section XV, HTSUS, it will be classified in the heading that specifically names or identifies the part even if it has a limited or specialized function. The applicable subheading for the steel threaded mounting stud will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division