U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364220 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:CEE008:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 David Prata CVS Pharmacy, Inc. Mail Code 5055, 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic picture frame from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated August 11, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was submitted with your request. The item is the Joyward® dolomite photo frame, CVS Pharmacy item number 914711. The rectangular ceramic dolomite picture frame measures approximately 8 inches high by 6 inches wide. A paperboard easel is attached to the back of the frame, allowing it to stand upright. The photo frame holds a 4” x 6” photograph. The picture frame is available in two checkerboard styles. One frame has a red-and-white checkerboard with pink hearts around the entire border; the second style has a blue-and-white checkerboard with pink hearts and the printed letters “X” and “O” around the entire border. You propose classification of the ceramic dolomite picture frame in subheading 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” However, we disagree. The Explanatory Notes (“EN”) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989). The EN 69.13 provides, in relevant part:
(C) Articles, other than tableware and domestic articles, of the kind used for ornamenting or decorating the household, office, etc. For example, smokers’ sets, jewel cases, cachou boxes, cigarette boxes, perfume burners, ink-stands, book-ends, paperweights and similar desk furnishings and picture frames. In NY rulings D84507 dated 11/19/98 and B89386 dated 10/17/97, both rulings classified ceramic picture frames in subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” Therefore, classification of the dolomite ceramic photo frame in subheading 6912.00.5000, HTSUS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for the Joyward® dolomite photo frame, CVS Pharmacy item number 914711 will be 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Salas at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division