U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364194 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.19.0000; 3206.49.4000 Dominik Pruckmoser Gabriel-Chemie GmbH Industriestraße 1 Gumpoldskirchen 2352 Austria RE: The tariff classification of MAXITHEN® HP1279 White and MAXITHEN® HP98811 Black from Austria Dear Mr. Pruckmoser: In your letter dated August 11, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on MAXITHEN® HP1279 White and MAXITHEN® HP98811 Black. In your submission the provided Technical Data Sheet describes the first product as MAXITHEN® HP1279 White. This is a preparation of pigments, based on titanium dioxide, dispersed in polyethylene for coloring of polyolefins. The pigment concentration is 60% Pigment White 6. The provided Technical Data Sheet describes the second product as MAXITHEN® HP98811 Black. This is a single pigment preparation, based on carbon black, dispersed in polyethylene for coloring of polyolefins. The pigment concentration is 40% Pigment Black 7. You state that these products are masterbatches (refined plastic granules with colors, effects, and functions) in pellet form. The applicable subheading for MAXITHEN® HP1279 White will be 3206.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorum. The applicable subheading for MAXITHEN® HP98811 Black will be 3206.49.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically
defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Preparations based on carbon black. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division