U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364114 August 27, 2026 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0100 Krunal Soni BDO Canada LLP 222 Bay St. Suite 2200 Toronto, ON M5K 1H6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of electrical measuring instruments from Canada Dear Mr. Soni: In your letter dated August 6, 2026, on behalf of your client, Mobiltex Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The first items under consideration are described as remote monitoring units (model numbers RMU1, INT1 measurement expansion peripheral, ERP1 measurement expansion peripheral, RMU1 Lite, RMU1 SUB, RMU1ER, RMU2, RMU3, RDL1, and SUNBIRD SP). Each device is part of the Mobiltex CorTalk product line, which offers a comprehensive suite of Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) solutions designed to automate cathodic protection (CP) data collection, enhance structural integrity, and streamline compliance reporting for pipeline and utility operators. At the core of the ecosystem is the RMU1, which is a compact, battery-powered remote monitoring unit that fits within standard 3-inch test stations to capture precise AC and DC parameters, such as pipe-to-soil potentials and structural bond applications, with cellular or satellite connectivity and a 10-year battery life. Several specialized variations of the RMU1 exist to address specific field requirements: the RMU1-SUB is engineered for subgrade valve boxes to withstand water immersion and heavy traffic; the RMU1-LITE provides a streamlined, cost-effective option for basic pipe-to-soil potential measurements; and the RMU1-ER is specifically designed to measure metal loss and corrosion rates via electrical resistance (ER) probes. Furthermore, the RMU1 can be enhanced with peripherals such as the INT1, which enables GPS-synchronized current interruption for critical bonds and anodes, and the ERP1, which expands the system’s capability to log ER corrosion probe data. The RMU2 offers a two-piece design for continuous tracking of rectifiers and AC mitigation systems, while the RMU3 provides an advanced, two-piece solution that integrates both remote monitoring and GPS-synchronized interruption for critical infrastructure. Other specialized units include the RDL1, a hybrid device combining a stationary data logger with an RMU, and the SUNBIRD-SP, a solar-powered unit designed for remote or difficult-to-access locations that eliminates
the need for manual battery maintenance. Each device has a recording device, measures current/voltage and integrates seamlessly with the cloud-based Mobiltex CorView platform, providing operators with real-time visualization, instant alerts, and simplified data management. The second items under consideration are described as data loggers (model numbers uDL1, uDL2, and BMM1). The uDL1 is a rugged, pocket-sized logger designed for high-precision AC and DC measurements, featuring an integrated LCD and advanced capabilities such as DC Wave Capture and Interruption Tracking. The uDL2 is a two-channel device specifically engineered for monitoring CP coupons and pipeline integrity, utilizing a 1.01-ohm shunt resistor for current sensing, high input impedance, and robust AC noise rejection to ensure data stability. While both the uDL1 and uDL2 are designed to fit under standard test station caps for secure, long-term deployment, the BMM1 functions as a versatile wireless data logger that supports both handheld and stationary use. It distinguishes itself through Bluetooth connectivity for real-time data backhaul and integrated GPS time synchronization, making it particularly effective for large-scale close interval surveys. Although the individual instruments differ in configuration and intended application, each performs the same fundamental function of measuring electrical quantities, processing, recording and storing the resulting measured values, and communicating those measured values to authorized users for review and evaluation. The applicable subheading for the remote monitoring units (model numbers RMU1, INT1, ERP1, RMU1 Lite, RMU1 SUB, RMU1ER, RMU2, RMU3, RDL1, and SUNBIRD SP) and data loggers (model numbers uDL1, uDL2, and BMM1) will be 9030.39.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power (other than those for measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices): Other, with a recording device.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division