U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364108 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.11.9050 Mr. Gregory Watts Skechers USA Inc 225 S. Sepulveda Blvd Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 RE: The tariff classification of athletic footwear from China Dear Mr. Watts: In your letter dated August 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was examined and will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 150998 is a women’s closed-toe, closed-heel, below-the-ankle, lace-up sneaker. The external surface area of the upper is predominately textile. The outer sole is made of rubber/plastics and features a tread pattern with grooves on the bottom to provide traction. This athletic-style shoe is lightweight and incorporates a foxing-like band, padding at the collar and tongue, and two small rhinestones affixed to the lateral side near the heel counter via a hot-fix method. You have indicated that, alternatively, a single or multiple circular metal studs may be applied to this lateral area. The style exhibits most of the characteristics of athletic footwear, including an overall athletic appearance, a lightweight upper, a traction outer sole, a cushioned underfoot, a secure form of closure, and padding on the tongue and collar. The value of the shoes is over $12 per pair. You inquired whether the presence of rhinestones, or alternatively, single or multiple circular metal studs, affects the classification of the footwear as athletic or non-athletic. The two small rhinestones do not affect the shoe’s suitability for athletic activity, or do they present an injury hazard; therefore, this feature does not preclude classification as athletic footwear. Regarding the alternative design featuring metal studs, we cannot provide a binding classification at this time, as a sample of this specific variation was not submitted for examination. You suggested style 150998 (with 2 small rhinestones) be classified under subheading 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Other: Other: Valued over $12/pair.” We disagree with your proposed classification. As indicated above, the two small rhinestones do not preclude its classification as athletic footwear, and the
shoe possesses characteristics suitable for athletic pursuits. Therefore, the style is classified as athletic footwear, similar to tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like. The applicable subheading for style 150998 will be 6404.11.9050, HTSUS, which provides for “Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Sports footwear; tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: Other: Valued over $12/pair.” The general rate of duty will be 20 percent. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (“CSMS”) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division