U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364106 August 19, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9090; 8544.30.0000 Ms. Lesley Couch Nissan North America 1 Nissan Way Franklin, TN 37067 RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables and a wiring set from Mexico Dear Ms. Couch: In your letter dated August 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are three items under consideration with this request, two electrical cables and a wiring set, individually identified as part numbers 241677S000, 241673JA7A, and 241678482B. These items are said to be used as electrical connection assemblies and a wiring harness in motor vehicles. Part number 241677S000 is a single cable assembly comprised of a copper cable with five conducting wires and a single connector that provides dedicated point-to-point electrical connections between two vehicle components. Part number 241673JA7A is a single cable assembly comprised of a copper cable with two conducting wires, two connectors, and a grommet that provides dedicated point-to-point electrical connections between two vehicle components. Part number 241678482B is a multi-cable wiring harness, comprised of several copper cables and multiple connectors at various termination points throughout the vehicle that distributes power and communication signals throughout the vehicle to multiple vehicle components. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the single cable assemblies, part numbers 241677S000 and 241673JA7A, is under subheading 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You also suggested that the wiring set, part number 241678482B, is correctly classified under subheading 8544.30.0000, HTSUS. We agree on both accounts. The applicable subheading for the single cable assemblies, part numbers 241677S000 and 241673JA7A, will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable
(including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wiring set, part number 241678482B, will be 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division