U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364081 August 19, 2026 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Erik Brandsma Digital Builders B.V. G.A.Holzmüller-Teengsstraat 43 Alkmaar 1827PJ Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of replacement needle cartridges from China Dear Mr. Brandsma: In your letter dated August 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are replacement needle cartridges. They are designed exclusively for use with a hair mesotherapy pen, which is an electric handheld device used for personal scalp care at home (classified in New York Ruling N364080, dated August 19, 2026). Each cartridge attaches to the tip of the hair mesotherapy pen and its motor drives the cartridge needles in a reciprocating motion to create micro-channels in the scalp, enabling topical serum absorption. The cartridges incorporate a plastic body attached to an array of stainless-steel micro-needles. You have stated that the cartridges will be imported in three different pack sizes, all using the same 32-gauge needle configuration (0.3mm depth). The sizes are identified as the following models: HG_MN_CART_12-Cartridge Pack 12 Pieces, HG_MN_CART_24-Cartridge Pack 24 Pieces, and HG_MN_CART_36-Cartridge Pack 36 Pieces. The applicable subheading for the replacement needle cartridges (models HG_MN_CART_12-Cartridge Pack 12 Pieces, HG_MN_CART_24-Cartridge Pack 24 Pieces, and HG_MN_CART_36-Cartridge Pack 36 Pieces) will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: other: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division