U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364071 August 25, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.99.9045 Eddie Murillo Weber-Stephen Products LLC. 1415 S. Roselle Road Palatine, IL 60067 RE: The tariff classification of metal furniture components from China Dear Mr. Murillo: In your letter dated August 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature and product descriptions were provided for review. Item 1, the “Weber Built-In Single Door” is a series of stainless steel metal storage cabinets that will be installed onto outdoor kitchens and alongside grills. The cabinet will be made available as a left handle unit (SKU 3401412) and a right handle unit (SKU 3402726). The cabinet will have a single access door that will allow for the placement and storage of objects. The cabinet dimensions will be 129.8 mm in length, 533 mm in width, and 670 mm in height. Item 2, the “Weber Built-In Double Door” is a series of stainless steel metal storage cabinets that will be installed onto outdoor kitchens and alongside grills. The cabinet will be made available as a 32 inch double door unit (SKU 3401413) and a 38 inch double door unit (SKU 3401414). The cabinet dimensions will range between 129 mm in length, 815-967 mm in width, and 508 mm in height. Item 3, the “Weber Built-In Triple Drawer (SKU 3401415)” is a stainless steel chest of drawers that will be installed onto outdoor kitchens and alongside grills. The triple drawer dimensions will measure 681.4 mm in length, 508 mm in width, and 711 mm in height. Item 4, the “Weber Built-In Door and Drawer Combo” is a series of stainless steel metal storage cabinets with drawers that will be installed onto outdoor kitchens and alongside grills. The door and drawer combo will be made available as a 32 inch unit (SKU 3401416) and a 38 inch unit (SKU 3401417). The door and drawer combo dimensions will range between 685.9 mm in length, 815-967 mm in width, and 508 mm in height.
Item 5, the “Weber Built-In LP (Liquid Propane) Drawer” is a stainless steel metal storage cabinet that will be installed onto outdoor kitchens and alongside grills. The drawer will provide storage for LP tanks (sold separately). The drawer will measure 638.9 mm in length, 549.4 mm in width, and 704.8 mm in height. Item 6, the “Weber Built-In Trash Drawer (SKU 3401419)” is a stainless steel metal drawer with metal rails that will provide for the placement of trash bins and trash bags (sold separately). The drawer will measure 638.9 mm in length, 549.4 mm in width, and 704.8 mm in height. For items 1 through 6, information provided states, the metal furniture components (1) do not have functionality to interlock with electric or gas grills, (2) are not specific to a particular grill model, (3) are not attached to a grill or range, and (4) are intended for household use in custom standalone outdoor kitchen areas. The applicable subheading for items 1 through 6 will be 9403.99.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other: Of metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division