U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364056 August 28, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090; 3926.90.9989 Brett Burdick Brex International, LLC 1219 Luttrell Street Knoxville, TN 37917 RE: The tariff classification of a ball valve and a duct band from Vietnam Dear Mr. Burdick: In your letter dated August 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two products. Product one is the Hedgehog Ball Valve (item number DC-100). The valve is primarily made of injection-molded ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) plastic and is actuated by manually turning a handle located on the side of the valve body. The ball valve is designed to control dust flow within ducts used in wood shops. Product two is the Hedgehog Silicone Duct Band (item numbers DC-40 & DC-60). Each band is designed to provide a vacuum seal by covering the seams of duct segments. The bands are available in 4- or 6-inch lengths and are packaged in quantities of six, ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Hedgehog Ball Valve will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Other appliances: Hand operated: Of other materials: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for each Hedgehog Silicone Duct Band will be 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division