U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364049 August 27, 2026 CLA-2-24:OT:RR:NC:N5:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2403.91.4390; 2403.99.3165 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 55 Broadway, One Exchange Plaza New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of cut filler tobacco blends from Poland Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated July 10, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Japan Tobacco International USA Inc. An ingredient breakdown and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise is described as various cut filler tobacco (“CFT”) blends which include reconstituted tobacco, tobacco lamina, and flavor. The “CFT Blend 1” consists of 95 percent reconstituted tobacco and 5 percent flavor. The “CFT Blend 2” consists of 80 percent reconstituted tobacco, 15 percent tobacco lamina, and 5 percent flavor. The “CFT Blend 3” consists of 64 percent reconstituted tobacco, 32 percent tobacco lamina, and 2 percent flavor. The “CFT Blend 4” consists of 83 percent reconstituted tobacco, 15 percent tobacco lamina, and 2 percent flavor. Upon importation, the CFT blends will be further processed into a heated tobacco stick. In your submission, you proposed classification for the four CFT blends under subheading 2403.91.43, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other manufactured tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; “homogenized” or “reconstituted” tobacco; tobacco extracts and essences: Other: “Homogenized” or “reconstituted” tobacco: Other: To be used in products other than cigarettes.” We partially agree. CFT Blends 2, 3, and 4 consist of reconstituted tobacco blended with tobacco lamina, therefore these products will be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for “CFT Blend 1,” will be 2403.91.4390, HTSUS, which provides for “Other manufactured tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; “homogenized” or “reconstituted” tobacco; tobacco extracts and essences: “Homogenized” or “reconstituted” tobacco: Other: To be used in products other than cigarettes: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for “CFT Blend 2,” “CFT Blend 3,” and “CFT Blend 4,” will be 2403.99.3165, HTSUS, which
provides for “Other manufactured tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; “homogenized” or “reconstituted” tobacco; tobacco extracts and essences: Other: Other: Other: To be used in products other than cigarettes: Other: Partially manufactured, blended or mixed tobacco.” The general rate of duty will be 24.7 cents per kilogram. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5701, 26 U.S.C. 5702). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (877-882-3277), Email: [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau – International Affairs Division, 1310 G Street, NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division