U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364037 August 17, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Marcel Wetzel Hugo Benzing GmbH & Co. KG Daimlerstraße 49-53 Korntal - Münchingen 70825 Germany RE: The tariff classification of a park rod from Germany Dear Mr. Wetzel: In your letter dated August 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is a park rod, identified as Part Number HL3P-7D411-BA. The subject merchandise is a pre-shaped park rod manufactured in Germany from cold-drawn round steel wire measuring approximately 6.5 mm in diameter. Prior to importation, the steel wire is formed and bent into the specific configuration required for use in the park rod assembly. Following importation, a cam, spring, and washer are assembled onto the park rod in the United States to produce the completed park rod assembly. The finished assembly functions as a linkage between the electrical actuation and the park gear, ensuring that the vehicle is securely locked in position when the gear lever is shifted to “Park”. The applicable subheading for the park rod will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division