U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363942 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0086 Sean Scarborough Taggart International Ltd. 2825 Lewis Speedway, Unit 108 St. Augustine, FL 32084 RE: The tariff classification of metal furniture from Vietnam Dear Mr. Scarborough: In your letter dated August 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fento Knee Protection BV. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, a product description, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review. Item D280148, the “Fento Display-Stand,” is a floor-standing mesh display stand designed for use in retail spaces. The body and legs are constructed of a matte black, powder-coated steel tube frame. A black stretched-steel mesh display panel extends the full length and width of the frame. Various straight hooks will be mounted onto the mesh panel and are used to hold and display products offered for retail sale. A removable foam-board nameplate bearing the company name “Fento” is positioned at the top of the stand. The base is fitted with four twist-out stabilizing feet made of rubber and plastic. At the time of importation into the United States, the stand will be imported unassembled with all hardware necessary for assembly. Once assembled, it will measure approximately 27.17 inches long by 24.65 inches wide by 71.26 inches high. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9403.20.0086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division