N363879August 12, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9015
Riley WatkinsCustom Hydraulics & Design242 Dick Beam Rd.Cherryville, NC 28021RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic hose fittings from various countriesDear Riley Watkins:In your letter dated
July 30, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information wassubmitted with your request.The items under consideration are zinc-plated carbon steel hydraulic hose crimp fittings for use inhydraulically powered mobile and industrial engines or motors. Specifically, the fittings will be used inflexible hose assemblies to complete hydraulic circuits. They will be suitable for use with one or two-wirebraided, spiral wire reinforced, or braided textile reinforced hydraulic hoses.Five body shape configurations will be imported: straight, 22.5-degree, 45-degree, and 90-degree angled bentbody, and non-angled crimp sleeves or ferrules. Each configuration will be available with a variety ofconnector threads, sizes, and seal types. You stated that all will be manufactured to the ISO-12151 standardfor hydraulic hose fittings. None will feature dedicated pipe or tube connections. As indicated in yoursubmission, the fittings will be manufactured in Germany, Italy, India, Croatia, the United Kingdom, andTurkey. Furthermore, you proposed classification in subheading 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Scheduleof the United States (HTSUS). We agree.The applicable subheading for the hydraulic hose crimp fittings will be 8412.90.9015, HTSUS, whichprovides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of hydraulic power engines andmotors: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division