U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363844 August 19, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7613.00.0000 Ricardo Vazquez Faurecia Hydrogen Solutions North America, Inc. 2800 High Meadow Circle Auburn Hills, MI 48326 RE: The tariff classification of a high pressure hydrogen tank from China Dear Mr. Vazquez: In your letter dated July 29, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Informational material was submitted with your request. The merchandise at issue is a high pressure hydrogen tank, Product # CHG3-526-378-38-S/A/1-1. This tank is a Type III composite overwrapped pressure vessel (COPV), a cylindrical container designed to store high-pressure gases. It consists of an internal aluminum liner overwrapped with a composite composed of carbon fiber, epoxy resin, and glass fiber and has two openings on each end fitted with valves. Overall, this product has an outer diameter of 561 millimeters (mm) with a length of 2200 mm, a water capacity of 378 liters at 15 degrees Celsius, and a weight of 175 kilograms. This merchandise is classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) taken in order. GRI 1 provides that “classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.” Accordingly, if merchandise is specifically provided for in the terms of a heading, it is classifiable by operation of GRI 1. There are specific headings that cover “containers for compressed or liquefied gas.” Functionally, the aluminum liner provides the main shape and internal structure of the tank and contains compressed gases under high pressure. Accordingly, the tank is classifiable in heading 7613, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the high pressure hydrogen tank will be 7613.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Aluminum containers for compressed or liquefied gas.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Gay at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division