N363777
August 4, 2026
CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9029.20.4080
Denys-Michel de Larouzière hinlab Inc 412 Canary Court Lewes, DE 19958 RE: The tariff classification of the Gabi System from Romania Dear Mr. de Larouzière: In your letter dated July 28, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is described as the Gabi System, which is a non-invasive, child-friendly, wearable device designed for continuous monitoring of pulse rate and blood volume variations. Utilizing advanced photoplethysmography (PPG) technology, the system employs red, infrared, and green LEDs to capture micro-fluctuations in blood circulation, translating optical absorption data into precise Pulse Rate (PR) and Oxygen Saturation (SpO2) metrics. This physiological data is securely transmitted in real-time via Bluetooth to mobile and cloud-based platforms, allowing parents and clinicians to monitor cardiovascular trends and review historical waveforms without disrupting the child’s daily routine or rest. The system is imported with the Gabi sensor, four various sized textile Gabi bands, a tablet with Gabi monitor app (to start and stop a recording of physiological parameters measured by the Gabi Sensor, displays measuring information, and transfers collected data to the Gabi Cloud via Wi-Fi), two charging cables, two power adapters, a quick setup guide and a set of instructions. The applicable subheading for the Gabi System will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Speedometers and tachometers; stroboscopes: Other speedometers and tachometers: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division