U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363695 August 20, 2026 OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin, Marking TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000 Jinhoo Kim DWS 15, Gyeryong-ro 105beon-gil, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon Daejeon 34187 South Korea RE: The classification, country of origin, and marking of a steel engraved pet identification tag on a ball chain. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 27, 2026, you requested a classification, country of origin, and marking ruling on behalf of Ttingni. A packaged sample, a description of the manufacturing process and a photo of the marking were included in your inquiry. The article under consideration is described as a Blushing Bear ID Tag, part/style # TTN-PET-001. This pet identification tag consists of a laser-engraved 304L stainless steel pendant attached by a connector ring to a 304L stainless steel ball chain. Each imported ID tag will be individually engraved to order in Korea with the pet's name and the owner's contact information. You state that this ID tag is intended solely for use by pets and is not sold or marketed for human wear. It is available in two thicknesses, 2 mm or 3 mm, and comes in a standard length of 20 inches. The ball chain can be cut-to-fit to the size of the pet. The ball chain and connector ring are manufactured in China. The pendant is manufactured and individually engraved in Korea. The pendant is assembled onto the ball chain using the connector ring and then packaged for retail sale in Korea. The applicable subheading for the Blushing Bear ID Tag, part/style # TTN-PET-001 will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405. The rate of duty will be Free. When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301 and additional duties, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will
occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Additionally, Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. This office has reviewed the provided manufacturing process description. It is the opinion of this office that since the steel pendant is imported engraved to order with the pet's name and the owner's contact information, that it provides the essential information for the pet identification tag, and therefore imparts the essential character of this article. Further, we find that adding the ball chain to the steel pendant does not cause the complete article to become a new article having a new name, character, or use. Accordingly, the country of origin for the engraved pet identification pendants will be Korea for the purposes of country of origin marking and applying the current trade remedies. You provided a photograph of your proposed marking which includes the words “Made in Korea” on a label affixed to the back of the Pet ID packaging card. The proposed marking of imported Blushing Bear ID Tag as described above, is conspicuously, legibly, and permanently marked in satisfaction of the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134 and is an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported pet identification tag. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division