U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363572 August 18, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9100 Mr. Tavish Rice Charmwood Chargers LLC DBA Ikigai Cases 6596 Fleet Dr Alexandria, VA 22310 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pill cases from China Dear Mr. Rice: In your letter dated July 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted along with your request. The items are five aluminum pill cases, Weekly XS, SKU #WXSPC, Weekly Pill, SKU #WPC, Weekly Vitamin, SKU #WVC, Weekly Vitamin XL, SKU #WVXC, Weekly Vitamin 2XL, SKU #WV2XC. The cases and lids are made from aluminum alloy designation series number 6061-T6. The aluminum lid is removable and is held in place by a stainless-steel spring-ball plunger, which retains the lid to the aluminum body. Each aluminum pill case has eight internal compartments designed for pills, vitamins, or vitamin supplements. The aluminum pill cases will be sold for personal use and are intended primarily for home use. Weekly XS, SKU #WXSPC measures approximately 5.90 inches long by 1.43 inches wide by 0.66 inches high. Weekly Pill, SKU #WPC measures approximately 7.25 inches long by 1.75 inches wide by 0.75 inches high. Weekly Vitamin, SKU #WVC measures approximately 8.70 inches long by 2.10 inches wide by 0.90 inches high. Weekly Vitamin XL, SKU #WVXC measures approximately 8.70 inches long by 2.10 inches wide by 1.20 inches high. Weekly Vitamin 2XL, SKU #WV2XC measures approximately 9.70 inches long by 2.44 inches wide by 1.51 inches high.
The Weekly Vitamin pill cases are considered a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. Each aluminum pill case is made of an aluminum body, an aluminum lid, a stainless-steel spring ball plunger. The aluminum constitutes the majority of weight and bulk of each pill case. It also serves the primarily function of storing and organizing the pills, vitamins, and supplements. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the aluminum component provides the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). Therefore, the classification of the Weekly XS, SKU #WXSPC, Weekly Pill, SKU #WPC, Weekly Vitamin, SKU #WVC, Weekly Vitamin XL, SKU #WVXC, Weekly Vitamin 2XL, SKU #WV2XC will be subheading 7615.10.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum; sanitary ware and parts thereof, of aluminum: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Salas at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division